The SYEP will provide summer employment opportunities andworkfor ce development activities (work readiness) to approximately 225–245 current Art. Code… Ohio Board of Patent Appeals, Preamble (2) Contribute any portion of the deferred payment to his or her 401(k), 403(b), or 457 plan account and receive cash payment for the remaining noncontributed unused leave. California Labor Code section 201 requires an employer to make immediate payment of all wages earned by an employee who is “discharged.” Section 201 states in pertinent part: “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” EMPLOYMENT SERVICES AND UNEMPLOYMENT. Rules and regulations.