Lab. Effective May 16, 2002. RIGHTS OF WORKING PERSONS. ). The Labor Code. The contribution shall be tendered for payment to the employee’s 401(k), 403(b), or 457 plan account no later than 45 days after the employee’s discharge from employment. Terms Used In California Labor Code 201.5. (A) Only that portion of leave that extends past the November pay period for the employee shall be deferred into the next calendar year. TITLE 3. E-mailed: 09/21/15 (pv) Labor Code DIVISION 2. Labor Code § 204(d) states in pertinent part as follows: The requirements of this section shall be deemed satisfied by the payment of wages for weekly, biweekly, or semimonthly payroll if the wages are paid not more than seven calendar days following the close of the payroll period. Search California Codes. (ii) Payments shall be tendered under this paragraph no later than February 1 in the year following the employee's last day of employment. Search by Keyword or Citation; Search by Keyword or Citation. or a Roth basis, in the year of discharge, Read this complete California Code, Labor Code - LAB § 201 on Westlaw, industry-leading online legal research system. « Prev. Apply to work as a Delivery Driver at Republic Parking System, Inc in Detroit, Michigan 48228 - Job Code: 11366530 It prohibits termination from employment of Private employees except for just or authorized causes as prescribed in Article 282 to 284 of the Code. Labor performed between the 1st and 15th days, inclusive, of any calendar month shall be paid for between the 16th and the 26th day of the month … (a) All wages, other than those mentioned in Section 201, 201.3, 202, 204.1, or 204.2, earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays. The Michigan Legislature Website is a free service of the Legislative Internet Technology Team in cooperation with the Michigan Legislative Council, the Michigan House of Representatives, and the Michigan Senate.