Sec. The Labor Code contains several provisions which are beneficial to labor. Next ». Labor Code 201 LC — Payment of wages on discharge. App. Internet Explorer 11 is no longer supported. (d) This section is not intended to authorize contributions in excess of the annual deferral limits imposed under federal and state law or the provisions of the supplemental retirement plan itself. California Labor Code section 201(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Reid v. Terms Used In Texas Labor Code Chapter 201 Affidavit : means a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office.