Nor did the officers have time to object to the subpoenas since the deputy inspector general proceeded with the interviews on the spot. Case stated 225. No changes have been applied to the text. If unfair bargaining is found to have occurred, the Authority may direct the parties to seek … . The Employment Relations Act 1999 (c 26) is an Act of Parliament of the United Kingdom. (p. 30. The Board therefore interprets “state” as meaning exactly what it says—the state itself. ), Section 3514.5 of the Dills Act states that the “initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the board.” The California Supreme Court has interpreted this rule to mean that PERB has “exclusive jurisdiction over activities arguably protected or prohibited by” the Act. 26. 36 of 2007). 1. The employee's rights are largely protected by law. In section 157 (exemption orders) omit subsection (6).